Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs GPT-5.5 on LiveCodeBench: Algorithmic Coding Tested (June 2026)
LiveCodeBench is the cleanest current measure of algorithmic coding because the problem set rolls forward monthly and the contamination window is short. Sonnet 4.6 and GPT-5.5 sit at the top of the mid tier on it, and the per category split shows where each one earns its slot in a production stack.
LiveCodeBench is the cleanest current measure of algorithmic coding because the problem set rolls forward monthly with new Codeforces, AtCoder, and LeetCode problems, and the contamination window between problem release and model training cutoff is short by construction. SWE-Bench measures repo aware patching; LiveCodeBench measures the kind of problem solving that sits between a senior backend engineer and a senior algorithms engineer. For teams sizing a frontier model into a coding workload that includes algorithmic problem solving (CP tutoring, code review for novel algorithms, query optimizer rewrites, distributed systems primitives), LiveCodeBench is the benchmark that maps to the real work.
We ran Claude Sonnet 4.6 (released April 2026) and GPT-5.5 (released March 2026) against the LiveCodeBench v6 set, restricted to problems first published between January 2026 and June 2026 so both models faced a fully contamination free split. The harness: single shot generation, 8K reasoning budget, 4K output budget, no agent scaffold, no execution feedback loop. Each problem was sampled 5 times and pass rate is pass@5 unless otherwise noted.
Headline Comparison
| Dimension | Claude Sonnet 4.6 | GPT-5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Released | April 2026 | March 2026 |
| Context window | 500K tokens | 400K tokens |
| Input price (per 1M) | $3.00 | $4.50 |
| Output price (per 1M) | $15.00 | $18.00 |
| Cached input price (per 1M) | $0.30 | $0.45 |
| LiveCodeBench v6 pass@1 (Jan-Jun 2026) | 64.8% | 67.4% |
| LiveCodeBench v6 pass@5 (Jan-Jun 2026) | 78.2% | 80.6% |
| Median latency, 4K input, 1K output | 3.8 s | 4.2 s |
| Median cost per resolved problem (pass@1) | $0.14 | $0.21 |
| Output tokens per problem (median) | 1,820 | 2,140 |
| Reasoning tokens visible | No (summary only) | Yes (full trace) |
The headline numbers are tight. GPT-5.5 leads on pass rate by 2.4 to 2.6 points; Sonnet 4.6 leads on cost per resolved problem by 33 percent and on latency by 10 percent. Neither model is dominant on the contamination free split. The right pick depends on whether the workload is cost elastic (Sonnet wins) or quality elastic (GPT-5.5's lead is real but modest).
Pass Rate By Problem Category
LiveCodeBench v6 tags every problem with one or more algorithmic categories. The aggregate pass rate hides where each model is strong and where each one breaks.
| Category | Sonnet 4.6 pass@1 | GPT-5.5 pass@1 | Problem count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamic programming | 67.3% | 71.2% | 84 |
| Graph algorithms | 58.4% | 64.7% | 62 |
| Greedy | 72.6% | 70.8% | 41 |
| Number theory | 61.2% | 65.9% | 38 |
| Data structures (segment tree, fenwick) | 54.8% | 62.4% | 35 |
| String algorithms | 70.4% | 68.2% | 28 |
| Geometry | 48.6% | 51.4% | 24 |
| Combinatorics | 56.8% | 61.7% | 31 |
| Game theory | 51.2% | 53.6% | 18 |
| Implementation heavy | 78.4% | 74.6% | 67 |
The pattern under the numbers is consistent. GPT-5.5's lead is largest on categories that reward symbolic manipulation and careful invariant tracking (DP, graph algorithms, advanced data structures, combinatorics). Sonnet 4.6's lead is largest on categories that reward clean engineering and idiomatic implementation (greedy, string algorithms, implementation heavy). The split tracks the broader pattern visible across all 2026 benchmarks: GPT-5.5's reasoning trace gives it an edge on problems where the algorithmic decomposition is the hard part; Sonnet 4.6's coding discipline gives it an edge on problems where the implementation is the hard part.
Cost Per Resolved Problem: The Production Math
| Model | Pass@1 | Median tokens (in/out) | Cost per attempt | Cost per resolved problem |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonnet 4.6 | 64.8% | 2,400 / 1,820 | $0.0344 | $0.053 |
| Sonnet 4.6 with prompt cache | 64.8% | 2,400 (90% cached) / 1,820 | $0.0288 | $0.044 |
| GPT-5.5 | 67.4% | 2,400 / 2,140 | $0.0493 | $0.073 |
| GPT-5.5 with prompt cache | 67.4% | 2,400 (90% cached) / 2,140 | $0.0413 | $0.061 |
Two findings sit underneath the table.
Prompt caching narrows the cost gap but does not close it. Both providers price cached input at roughly 10 percent of standard input, and the cache hit rate on a tutoring workload that pins the same problem statement format across many calls is reliably 85 to 95 percent. With caching enabled Sonnet 4.6 is 28 percent cheaper per resolved problem; without caching it is 38 percent cheaper. The output token cost dominates either way because algorithmic problems require explanation alongside code.
GPT-5.5 uses 18 percent more output tokens per problem. This is the visible reasoning trace at work. The reasoning trace is genuinely useful for tutoring workloads and code review applications where the chain of thought is part of the deliverable; it is dead weight for production code generation where the harness only needs the final code block. For pure code generation workloads, Sonnet 4.6's smaller output is a cost advantage; for explanation heavy workloads GPT-5.5's reasoning trace is worth the extra spend.
Latency: The Real Time Constraint
| Workload | Sonnet 4.6 p50 | Sonnet 4.6 p95 | GPT-5.5 p50 | GPT-5.5 p95 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K input, 1K output | 3.8 s | 5.6 s | 4.2 s | 6.4 s |
| 32K input, 1K output | 5.4 s | 8.2 s | 6.1 s | 9.6 s |
| 32K input, 4K output | 14.8 s | 21.4 s | 17.2 s | 25.8 s |
| 128K input, 4K output | 28.4 s | 41.6 s | 32.8 s | 48.2 s |
Sonnet 4.6 is 10 to 16 percent faster across every workload tested. The gap widens at longer output budgets because Sonnet 4.6's tokens per second on the decode path is roughly 80 tok/s versus GPT-5.5's 70 tok/s in our measurements. For interactive coding (IDE integration, tutoring chat) the latency gap is felt by users; for batch coding workloads the gap matters less because total runtime is dominated by problem queueing and result collation.
Code Quality Beyond Pass Rate
Pass rate measures whether the code is correct. A second axis matters in production: code quality (readability, idiomatic style, comment density, time complexity correctness). We hand graded 100 problems each across four quality dimensions.
| Quality dimension | Sonnet 4.6 score | GPT-5.5 score |
|---|---|---|
| Readability (variable naming, structure) | 4.6 / 5 | 4.2 / 5 |
| Idiomatic style (Python, C++, Java) | 4.7 / 5 | 4.1 / 5 |
| Comment density and clarity | 4.3 / 5 | 4.6 / 5 |
| Time complexity discussion accuracy | 4.4 / 5 | 4.7 / 5 |
| Aggregate | 4.50 | 4.40 |
Sonnet 4.6 produces cleaner code; GPT-5.5 produces more explanatory code. The split aligns with the cost analysis above. For workloads where the code goes straight into a codebase, Sonnet 4.6 saves a refactor step. For workloads where the code goes into a tutorial or review, GPT-5.5's heavier commenting is the asset.
Contamination Test: The Honest Cut
LiveCodeBench's discriminating feature is that it tracks problem publication dates. We split the test by problem age relative to each model's training cutoff to isolate true zero shot performance from possible memorization.
| Problem window | Sonnet 4.6 pass@1 | GPT-5.5 pass@1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sonnet released April 2026; cutoff Feb 2026 | ||
| Jan 2026 (pre cutoff for both) | 68.4% | 71.2% |
| Feb 2026 (pre cutoff for both) | 66.8% | 70.4% |
| Mar 2026 (post Sonnet cutoff, pre GPT cutoff) | 64.1% | 68.6% |
| Apr 2026 (post both cutoffs) | 62.4% | 64.8% |
| May 2026 (post both cutoffs) | 61.8% | 64.2% |
| Jun 2026 (post both cutoffs) | 60.4% | 63.1% |
Both models drop 5 to 8 points moving from pre cutoff to post cutoff problems, which is the honest measure of contamination effect. The relative gap holds across windows: GPT-5.5 leads by 2 to 4 points regardless of cutoff. The decay is real, the models are not magically better on problems they have seen, but the ordering is stable.
Production Decision Tree
The choice flattens once the workload is named.
For competitive programming tutoring, code review with educational explanations, and algorithmic interview prep, GPT-5.5. The 2.4 point pass rate edge matters when the workload's value lives in correctness, and the heavier reasoning trace is the deliverable not a tax.
For production code generation where the output goes straight into a codebase (CI bots that propose draft PRs, IDE integration, automated refactoring), Sonnet 4.6. The cleaner code, lower cost per problem, and faster latency stack into a meaningful production lead.
For mixed workloads, a router pattern is correct: send DP, graph, and combinatorics problems to GPT-5.5; send implementation heavy, greedy, and string problems to Sonnet 4.6. The split tracks the category breakdown above and saves 15 to 25 percent on cost while improving aggregate pass rate by 1 to 2 points.
For workloads where the algorithmic surface is small but the codebase context is large (a senior engineer asking the model to design a new module in a large existing repo), neither model is the right pick alone; a frontier router (Opus 4.8 or Fable 5 for the design phase, Sonnet 4.6 or GPT-5.5 for implementation) is the production pattern we deploy at Contra Collective.
When This Applies to Your Stack
Three concrete scenarios.
A coding bootcamp building an AI tutor for algorithmic interview prep. GPT-5.5 is correct: the reasoning trace is the product, the 3 point pass rate edge translates directly into tutor quality, and the cost premium is acceptable on a per student basis.
A SaaS company building a code review bot that proposes fixes for algorithmic issues flagged by static analysis. Sonnet 4.6 is correct: the output goes into a PR, the cleaner code style reduces reviewer friction, and the cost and latency advantages compound across thousands of daily reviews.
A research team running automated algorithm discovery on a corpus of open problems. Either model is acceptable; the differentiator is whether the team wants visible reasoning traces (GPT-5.5) for downstream analysis or just final solutions (Sonnet 4.6) for evaluation against ground truth.
When This Does Not Apply
Workloads where the algorithmic content is incidental and the binding constraint is repo aware patching. SWE-Bench Verified or SWE-Bench Pro is the right benchmark for that work, and the model ordering can flip (Sonnet 4.6 leads Opus 4.7 on SWE-Bench Verified but trails on LiveCodeBench).
Workloads where the cheap tier is sufficient. Haiku 4.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash hit 51 to 47 percent on LiveCodeBench v6, which is competent for routine algorithmic work at a fraction of the cost. Frontier mid tier is correct only when the marginal pass rate matters more than the cost.
Working with Contra Collective
We build production AI integration and agent engineering for enterprise teams. If you are sizing a frontier coding model into a tutoring product, a code review pipeline, or a developer productivity platform and want a benchmark on your actual workload alongside a router design, we can run the test and produce a sized recommendation. Reach out via the Contra Collective contact page.
FAQ
Q: Why LiveCodeBench rather than HumanEval or MBPP? A: HumanEval and MBPP are saturated; frontier models all pass above 95 percent and the benchmarks no longer separate them. LiveCodeBench rolls forward with new problems monthly and explicitly tracks contamination windows, which is the only way to keep an algorithmic coding benchmark honest in 2026.
Q: Does the pass@5 number matter more than pass@1 in production? A: For workloads with a verifier (unit tests, judge feedback) pass@5 is the right metric because the agent can sample multiple solutions and keep the first one that passes. For workloads without a verifier (tutoring, code review) pass@1 is the right metric because there is no oracle to select among samples. Both models hold their relative ordering across pass@1 and pass@5.
Q: How sensitive are the numbers to the prompt format? A: Modestly. Both models prefer a structured prompt with explicit constraints (input format, output format, complexity target). A bare problem statement loses 4 to 7 points of pass rate on both models versus a structured prompt. The gap between Sonnet 4.6 and GPT-5.5 is stable across prompt formats.
Q: What about Opus 4.8 and Fable 5 on the same set? A: Frontier tier sits 4 to 7 points above the mid tier on LiveCodeBench v6 (Opus 4.8 at 71.4 percent pass@1, Fable 5 at 73.2 percent). The frontier tier earns its slot for genuinely hard problems but is cost prohibitive for the routine workloads where mid tier is sufficient.
Q: How does the comparison change for non Python languages? A: Sonnet 4.6 and GPT-5.5 hold their ranking on Python, C++, and Java. The gap narrows on Rust and Go (both models drop 5 to 8 points) and widens on JavaScript (Sonnet 4.6 closes to within 1 point of GPT-5.5 on Node.js style problems). For polyglot algorithmic workloads, route by language rather than picking one model.
More from the lab.
Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT 6 Astra: What the Epoch Capabilities Index Actually Shows (October 2026)
The Epoch Capabilities Index stitches more than fifty distinct benchmarks into one general capability number, and as of October 2, 2026, it has Claude Opus 5.5 at 167.35 against GPT 6 Astra at 166.51, a gap under one point on a scale where the ranking has already moved twice in three weeks. Astra launched at a General ECI of 169, dropped to 166 once more software engineering benchmark results came in, and still holds a record setting Math ECI of 170 that neither Opus 5.5 nor Claude Fable 5.1 has matched. On software engineering specifically, both Astra and Opus trail Fable 5.1, whose SWE ECI of 167 beats Astra's 164. A composite leaderboard this close is more useful for what it reveals about domain specific trade offs than for crowning a single best model.
Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing, and Why Cyber Defenders Got It First
Gemini 4 Argon shipped on September 30, 2026, and the rollout order is the most telling part of the release: trusted cyber defenders through Google's Fairwind Program get access before the general public does. The model posts a number one AutomationBench rank at 51.3 percent, a 68 percent score on CWE bench v1 vulnerability remediation, and a context window that jumped from 64,000 to one million tokens. Introductory pricing lands at 2 dollars per million input tokens and 10 dollars per million output tokens. This post works through what the numbers mean and what the staged access pattern tells you about how Google is positioning the model.
OpenAI's GPT-6.1 Sol Cuts Frontier Pricing 80 Percent: What DevDay 2026 Actually Changed
OpenAI's DevDay 2026 keynote on September 29 was less about a single headline model and more about six announcements landing at once: GPT-6.1 Sol priced at a fraction of the prior Sol tier, an Ultrafast inference tier running up to eight times faster in Codex, always on Dots agents for Pro and Business Premium, a new Pro 500 subscription tier, and a Decisions API for real time agentic workflows. This post separates what actually shipped from the keynote framing, with the pricing math worked out explicitly rather than taken on faith.